- Outstanding Comedy Series
"COSBY" (CBS)
"FOR YOUR LOVE" (WB)
"LINC'S" (Showtime)
"THE HUGHLEYS" (ABC)
"THE STEVE HARVEY SHOW" (WB)
- Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
D.L. HUGHLEY
"The Hughleys"
(ABC)
EDDIE GRIFFIN
"Malcom & Eddie"
(UPN)
JAMIE FOXX
"The Jamie Foxx Show"
(WB)
STEVE HARVEY
"The Steve Harvey Show"
(WB)
STEVEN WILLIAMS
"Linc's"
(Showtime)
- Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
BRANDY NORWOOD
"Moesha"
(UPN)
ELISE NEAL
"The Hughley's"
(ABC)
HOLLY ROBINSON PEETE
"For Your Love"
(WB)
PAM GRIER
"Linc's"
(Showtime)
TIA MOWRY & TAMERA MOWRY
"Sister, Sister"
(WB)
- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
CEDRIC "THE ENTERTAINER
"The Steve Harvey Show"
(WB)
DOUG E. DOUG
"Cosby"
(CBS)
MICHAEL BOATMAN
"Spin City"
(ABC)
ROBERT GUILLAUME
"Sports Night"
(ABC)
TIM REID
"Sister, Sister"
(WB)
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
COUNTESS VAUGHN
"Moesha"
(UPN)
JACKEE HARRY
"Sister, Sister"
(WB)
SHERYL LEE RALPH
"Moesha"
(UPN)
TERRI J. VAUGHN
"The Steve Harvey Show"
(WB)
WENDY RAQUEL ROBINSON
"The Steve Harvey Show"
(WB)
- Outstanding Drama Series
"ALLY McBEAL"
(FOX)
"ER"
(NBC)
"OZ"
(HBO)
"THE PRACTICE"
(ABC)
"TOUCHED BY AN ANGEL"
(CBS)
- Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
ADEWALE AKINNUOYE-AGBAJE
"Oz"
(HBO)
ERIQ LA SALLE
"ER"
(NBC)
JESSE L. MARTIN
"Law & Order"
(NBC)
MICHAEL BEACH
"Third Watch"
(NBC)
STEVE HARRIS
"The Practice"
(ABC)
*Denotes guest star or recurring role.
- Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
DELLA REESE
"Touched By An Angel"
(CBS)
LORRAINE TOUSSAINT
"Any Day Now"
(Lifetime)
MICHAEL MICHELE
"Homicide: Life on the Street"
(NBC)
RITA MORENO
"Oz"
(HBO)
VICTORIA ROWELL
"Diagnosis Murder"
(CBS)
- Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
CLARENCE GILYARD
"Walker, Texas Ranger"
(CBS)
DORIAN HAREWOOD
"The Hoop Life"
(Showtime)
JAMES McDANIEL
"NYPD Blue"
(ABC)
JESSE L. MARTIN*
"Ally McBeal"
(FOX)
RICHARD T. JONES
"Judging Amy"
(CBS)
- Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
GLORIA REUBEN
"ER"
(NBC)
LISA GAY HAMILTON
"The Practice"
(ABC)
LISA NICOLE CARSON
"Ally McBeal"
(FOX)
LUCY LIU
"Ally McBeal"
(FOX)
ROSA PARKS*
"Touched By An Angel"
(CBS)
- Outstanding Television Movie/Mini-Series/Dramatic Special
"A LESSON BEFORE DYING"
(HBO)
"HAVING OUR SAY: THE DELANEY SISTERS"
(CBS)
"INTRODUCING DOROTHY DANDRIDGE"
(HBO)
"JACKIE'S BACK"
(Lifetime)
"SELMA, LORD, SELMA"
(ABC)
- Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie/Mini-Series/Dramatic Special
ANDRE BRAUGHER
"Passing Glory"
(TNT)
DON CHEADLE
"A Lesson Before Dying"
(HBO)
MEKHI PHIFER
"A Lesson Before Dying"
(HBO)
OBBA BABATUNDE
"Introducing Dorothy Dandridge"
(HBO)
SIDNEY POITIER
"The Simple Life of Noah Dearborn"
(CBS)
- Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie/Mini-Series/Dramatic Special
CICELY TYSON
"A Lesson Before Dying"
(HBO)
DIAHANN CARROLL
"Having Our Say: The Delaney Sisters"
(CBS)
HALLE BERRY
"Introducing Dorothy Dandridge"
(HBO)
LYNN WHITFIELD
"Dangerous Evidence: The Lori Jackson Story"
(Lifetime)
RUBY DEE
"Having Our Say: The Delaney Sisters"
(CBS)
- Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
KRISTOFF ST. JOHN
"The Young and The Restless"
(CBS)
MATHEW ST. PATRICK
"All My Children"
(ABC)
NATHAN PURDEE
"One Life To Live"
(ABC)
PETER PARROS
"As the World Turns"
(CBS)
SHEMAR MOORE
"The Young and The Restless"
(CBS)
- Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
AMELIA MARSHALL
"All My Children"
(ABC)
RENEE JONES
"Days of Our Lives"
(NBC)
SIENA GOINES
"The Young and The Restless"
(CBS)
TONYA LEE WILLIAMS
"The Young and The Restless"
(CBS)
TRACEY ROSS
"Passions"
(NBC)
*Denotes guest star or recurring role.
- Outstanding Variety Series/Special
"1999 ESSENCE AWARDS"
(FOX)
"CHRIS ROCK: BIGGER AND BLACKER"
(HBO)
"D.L. HUGHLEY: GOING HOME"
(HBO)
"GREAT PERFORMANCES: DANCE IN AMERICA: A HYMN FOR ALVIN AILEY"
(PBS)
"SINBAD'S SOUL MUSIC FESTIVAL: PART 5"
(PAY PER VIEW)
- Outstanding Performance in a Variety Series/Special
CHRIS ROCK
"Chris Rock: Bigger and Blacker"
(HBO)
D.L. HUGHLEY
"D.L. Hughley: Going Home"
(HBO)
KIRK FRANKLIN & NU NATION
"1999 Essence Awards"
(FOX)
LAURYN HILL
"1999 MTV Video Music Awards"
(MTV)
STEVE HARVEY
"It's Showtime At The Apollo"
(Syndicated)
- Outstanding News, Talk or Information Series
"A&E BIOGRAPHY: Dorothy Dandrige: Little Girl Lost"
(A&E)
"AMERICAN JUSTICE: Justice Denied: The Hurricane Carter Story"
(A&E)
"BET TONIGHT WITH TAVIS SMILEY: Black Men In Crisis"
(BET)
"DATELINE NBC: Color-Blind?"
(NBC)
"THE OPRAH WINFREY SHOW: Great Moms"
(Syndicated)
- Outstanding News, Talk or Information Special
"ABC NEWS - NIGHTLINE: Found Voices - Slave Narratives"
(ABC)
"I'LL MAKE ME A WORLD: A Century Of African-American Arts"
(PBS)
"THE BLACK PRESS: Soldiers Without Swords"
(PBS)
"TRUE LIFE: I Am Driving While Black"
(MTV)
"WONDERS OF THE AFRICAN WORLD WITH HENRY LOUIS GATES, JR."
(PBS)
- Outstanding Youth or Children's Series/Special
"COUSIN SKEETER"
(Nickelodeon)
"GULLAH GULLAH ISLAND:"
(Nickelodeon)
"IT'S SHOWTIME AT THE APOLLO: Apollo Kids Finals"
(Syndicated)
"KENAN AND KEL "
(Nickelodeon)
"TEEN SUMMIT "
(BET)
- Outstanding Performance in a Youth or Children's Series/Special
KEL MITCHELL
"Kenan And Kel"
(Nickelodeon)
KENAN THOMPSON
"Kenan And Kel"
(Nickelodeon)
KEVIN CLASH
"Sesame Street"
(PBS)
LYNN WHITFIELD
"The Planet of Junior Brown"
(Showtime)
MARCELLA LOWERY
"City Guys"
(NBC)
*Denotes guest star or recurring role.