Feb '00
57th Annual Golden Globe Awards
Nominees and the Winners

(Feb : Main Page * Features * Reviews * Gallery ) Current Issue * Archive
 
Denzel Washington Best Motion Picture - Drama
  • Winner American Beauty
    DreamWorks
  • The End Of The Affair
    Columbia Pictures
  • The Hurricane
    Universal Pictures
  • The Insider
    Touchstone Pictures.
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley
    Paramount Pictures
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
  • Annette Bening
    American Beauty
  • Winner Hilary Swank
    Boys Don't Cry
  • Julianne Moore
    The End of the Affair
  • Meryl Streep
    Music of the Heart
  • Sigourney Weaver
    A Map of the World
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
  • Winner Denzel Washington
    The Hurricane
  • Kevin Spacey
    American Beauty
  • Matt Damon
    The Talented Mr. Ripley
  • Richard Farnsworth
    The Straight Story
  • Russell Crowe
    The Insider
Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
  • Analyze This
    Warner Bros.
  • Being John Malkovich
    Propaganda Films
  • Man On The Moon
    Jersey Films
  • Notting Hill
    A Working Title Films
  • Winner Toy Story 2
    Walt Disney Pictures
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
  • Winner Janet McTeer
    Tumbleweeds
  • Julia Roberts
    Notting Hill
  • Julianne Moore
    An Ideal Husband
  • Reese Witherspoon
    Election
  • Sharon Stone
    The Muse
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
  • Hugh Grant
    Notting Hill
  • Winner Jim Carrey
    Man on the Moon
  • Robert De Niro
    Analyze This
  • Rupert Everett
    An Ideal Husband
  • Sean Penn
    Sweet and Lowdown
Best Foreign Language Film
  • Aimee & Jaguar
    GERMANY - Senator Film Prods.; Senator Film
  • Winner All About My Mother
    SPAIN - El Deseo S.A.; Sony Pictures Classics
  • East-West
    FRANCE -UGC Image; Sony Pictures Classics
  • Girl On The Bridge (La Fille Sur Le Pont)
    FRANCE - Films Christian Fechner / UGCF
  • The Red Violin
    CANADA - Rhombus Media / Mikado Prods.; Lions Gate Films
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Motion Picture
  • Winner Angelina Jolie
    Girl, Interrupted
  • Cameron Diaz
    Being John Malkovich
  • Catherine Keener
    Being John Malkovich
  • Chloe Sevigny
    Boys Don't Cry
  • Natalie Portman
    Anywhere But Here
  • Samantha Morton
    Sweet and Lowdown
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Motion Picture
  • Haley Joel Osment
    The Sixth Sense
  • Jude Law
    The Talented Mr. Ripley
  • Michael Caine
    The Cider House Rules
  • Michael Clarke Duncan
    The Green Mile
  • Winner Tom Cruise
    Magnolia
Halle Berry Best Director - Motion Picture
  • Anthony Minghella
    The Talented Mr. Ripley
  • Michael Mann
    The Insider
  • Neil Jordan
    The End of the Affair
  • Norman Jewison
    The Hurricane
  • Winner Sam Mendes
    American Beauty
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
  • Winner Alan Ball
    American Beauty
  • Charlie Kaufman
    Being John Malkovich
  • Eric Roth & Michael Mann
    The Insider
  • John Irving
    The Cider House Rules
  • M. Night Shyamalan
    The Sixth Sense
Best Original Score - Motion Picture
  • Angelo Badalamenti
    The Straight Story
  • Winner Ennio Morricone
    The Legend of 1900
  • Gabriel Yared
    The Talented Mr. Ripley
  • George Fenton
    Anna and the King
  • Jocelyn Pook
    Eyes Wide Shut
  • John Williams
    Angela's Ashes
  • Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke
    The Insider
  • Michael Nyman
    The End of the Affair
  • Thomas Newman
    American Beauty Best Original Song - Motion Picture
    • Beautiful Stranger (Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me)
      Music: Madonna; Lyrics: Madonna and William Orbit
    • How Can I Not Love You (Anna And The King)
      Music and Lyrics: Kenneth Edmonds, George Fenton & Robert Kraft
    • Save Me (Magnolia)
      Music and Lyrics: Aimee Mann
    • When She Loved Me (Toy Story 2)
      Music and Lyrics: Randy Newman
    • Winner You'll Be In My Heart (Tarzan)
      Music and Lyrics: Phil Collins
    Cecil B. deMille Award
    • Winner Barbra Streisand
    Best TV-Series - Drama
    • ER
      Constant c Productions / Amblin Entertainment / Warner Bros. Television; NBC
    • Once And Again
      The Bedford Falls Company / Touchstone Television; ABC
    • The Practice
      David E. Kelley Productions / 20th Century Fox TV; ABC
    • Winner The Sopranos
      Chase Films / Brillstein-Grey Entertainment/HBO; HBO
    • The West Wing
      John Wells Productions / Warner Bros. Television; NBC
    Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Drama
    • Amy Brenneman
      Judging Amy
    • Winner Edie Falco
      The Sopranos
    • Julianna Margulies
      ER
    • Lorraine Bracco
      The Sopranos
    • Sela Ward
      Once and Again
    Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Drama
    • Billy Campbell
      Once and Again
    • Dylan McDermott
      The Practice
    • Winner James Gandolfini
      The Sopranos
    • Martin Sheen
      The West Wing
    • Rob Lowe
      The West Wing
    Best TV-Series - Comedy or Musical
    • Ally McBeal
      David E. Kelley Productions / 20th Century Fox TV; FOX
    • Dharma & Greg
      More / Medavoy, Chuck Lorre, 4 to 6 Productions / 20th Century Fox TV; ABC
    • Winner Sex And The City
      Darren Star Productions / HBO; HBO
    • Spin City
      Dreamworks Television; ABC
    • Will & Grace
      NBC Studios; NBC
    Best Performance by an Actress in a TV-Series - Comedy or Musical
    • Calista Flockhart
      Ally McBeal
    • Debra Messing
      Will & Grace
    • Felicity Huffman
      Sports Night
    • Heather Locklear
      Spin City
    • Jenna Elfman
      Dharma & Greg
    • Winner Sarah Jessica Parker
      Sex and the City
    Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy or Musical
    • Eric McCormack
      Will & Grace
    • George Segal
      Just Shoot Me
    • Winner Michael J. Fox
      Spin City
    • Ray Romano
      Everybody Loves Raymond
    • Thomas Gibson
      Dharma & Greg
    Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
    • Dash And Lilly
      A&E Networks / The Stan Marguilies Co.; A&E Networks
    • Introducing Dorothy Dandridge
      Esparza / Katz Productions / Berry / Cirrincione / HBO; HBO
    • Joan Of Arc
      Alliance Atlantis Communications; CBS
    • Winner RKO 281
      Scott Free Production / HBO Pictures; HBO
    • Witness Protection
      Howard Meltzer / Turtleback Production / HBO NYC; HBO
    Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
    • Winner Halle Berry
      Introducing Dorothy Dandridge
    • Helen Mirren
      The Passion of Ayn Rand
    • Judy Davis
      Dash and Lilly
    • Leelee Sobieski
      Joan of Arc
    • Mia Farrow
      Forget Me Never
    Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
    • Winner Jack Lemmon
      Inherit the Wind
    • Jack Lemmon
      Oprah Winfrey Presents: Tuesdays With Morrie
    • Liev Schreiber
      RKO 281
    • Sam Shepard
      Dash and Lilly
    • Tom Sizemore
      Witness Protection
    Best Supporting Actress in Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
    • Cynthia Nixon
      Sex and the City
    • Jacqueline Bisset
      Joan of Arc
    • Kathy Bates
      Annie
    • Kim Cattrall
      Sex and the City
    • Melanie Griffith
      RKO 281
    • Miranda Richardson
      The Big Brass Ring
    • Winner Nancy May and
      The Sopranos
    Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
    • Chris Noth
      Sex and the City
    • David Spade
      Just Shoot Me
    • Klaus Maria Brandauer
      Introducing Dorothy Dandridge
    • Winner Peter Fonda
      The Passion of Ayn Rand
    • Peter O'Toole
      Joan of Arc
    • Sean Hayes
      Will & Grace
    JT 01/27/00
  •  

    (Feb : Main Page * Features * Reviews * Gallery ) Current Issue * Archive