About Features Reviews Community Screenings Archives Studios Home
January 2006
2006 Academy Award nominations

2006 Academy Award nominations

Congratulations to Terrence Howard who cemented his most successful year by earning an Academy nomination for his performance as a hustler in Craig Brewer's Hustle and Flow. Not only did Howard receive a nomination, but the song "It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" earned one as well. Though he wasn't listed as one of the producers due to the Academy's limit of the number of producers can be listed,  producer Don Cheadle's Crash received 6 nominations, including one Best Picture and one for Matt Dillon for Best Supporting Actor. The South African acclaimed film, Tsotsi, received a nomination for Best Foreign Film. Here's a list of the nominations.



 Lions Gate Films' Crash
"Crash"
Picture

ddd"Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features)
Diana Ossana and James Schamus, Producers
A River Road Entertainment Production
·"Capote" (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Caroline Baron, William Vince and Michael Ohoven, An A-Line Pictures/Cooper's Town/ Producers Infinity Media Production
·"Crash" (Lions Gate)
Paul Haggis and Cathy Schulman, Producers A Bob Yari/DEJ/Blackfriar's Bridge/ Harris Company/ApolloProscreen GmbH & Co./Bull's Eye Entertainment Production
·"Good Night, and Good Luck" (Warner Independent Pictures)
Grant Heslov, Producer A Good Night Good Luck LLC Production
·"Munich" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg and A Universal Pictures/DreamWorks Barry Mendel, Producers Pictures Production


 d
"Corpse Bride"
Animated Feature Film

·"Howl's Moving Castle" (Buena Vista)
Hayao Miyazaki
·"Tim Burton's Corpse Bride" (Warner Bros.)
Tim Burton and Mike Johnson
·"Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit" Nick Park and Steve Box (DreamWorks Animation SKG)



 d
Ang Lee
Director

·"Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features)
Ang Lee
·"Capote" (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
Bennett Miller
·"Crash" (Lions Gate)
Paul Haggis
·"Good Night, and Good Luck"
George Clooney (Warner Independent Pictures)
·"Munich" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Steven Spielberg


 Terrence Dashon Howard 11th Annual Critics' Choice Awards Santa Monica, CA
Terrence Howard
Actor

·Philip Seymour Hoffman in "Capote" (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
·Terrence Howard in "Hustle & Flow" (Paramount Classics, ·MTV Films and New Deal Entertainment)
·Heath Ledger in "Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features)
·Joaquin Phoenix in "Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox)
·David Strathairn in "Good Night, and Good Luck" (Warner Independent Pictures)


 d
Judi Dench
Actress

·Judi Dench in "Mrs. Henderson Presents" (The Weinstein Co.)
·Felicity Huffman in "Transamerica" (The Weinstein Co. and IFC Films)
·Keira Knightley in "Pride & Prejudice" (Focus Features)
·Charlize Theron in "North Country" (Warner Bros.)
·Reese Witherspoon in "Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox)


 d
Matt Dillon
Supporting Actor

·George Clooney in "Syriana" (Warner Bros.)
·Matt Dillon in "Crash" (Lions Gate)
·Paul Giamatti in "Cinderella Man" (Universal and Miramax)
·Jake Gyllenhaal in "Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features)
·William Hurt in "A History of Violence" (New Line)


 d
Michelle Williams
Supporting Actress

·Amy Adams in "Junebug" (Sony Pictures Classics)
·Catherine Keener in "Capote" (UA/Sony Pictures Classics)
·Frances McDormand in "North Country" (Warner Bros.)
·Rachel Weisz in "The Constant Gardener" (Focus Features)
·Michelle Williams in "Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features)


 d
"Syriana"
Original Screenplay

·"Crash" (Lions Gate) Screenplay by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco Story by Paul Haggis
·"Good Night, and Good Luck" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov (Warner Independent Pictures)
·"Match Point" (DreamWorks) Written by Woody Allen
·"The Squid and the Whale" (Samuel Goldwyn Films and Sony Pictures Releasing) Written by Noah Baumbach
·"Syriana" (Warner Bros.) Written by Stephen Gaghan


 d
"Brokeback Mountain"
Adapted Screenplay

·"Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features) Screenplay by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana
·"Capote" (UA/Sony Pictures Classics) Screenplay by Dan Futterman
·"The Constant Gardener" (Focus Features) Screenplay by Jeffrey Caine
·"A History of Violence" (New Line) Screenplay by Josh Olson
·"Munich" (Universal and DreamWorks) Screenplay by Tony Kushner and Eric Roth


 d
"Good Night, and Good Luck"
Art Direction

·"Good Night, and Good Luck"
Art Direction: Jim Bissell (Warner Independent Pictures) Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
·"Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire"
Art Direction: Stuart Craig (Warner Bros.) Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
·"King Kong"
Art Direction: Grant Major (Universal) Set Decoration: Dan Hennah and Simon Bright
·"Memoirs of a Geisha"
Art Direction: John Myhre (Sony Pictures Releasing) Set Decoration: Gretchen Rau
·"Pride & Prejudice"
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood (Focus Features) Set Decoration: Katie Spencer


 d
"Memoirs of a Geisha"
Cinematography

·"Batman Begins" (Warner Bros.)
Wally Pfister
·"Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features)
Rodrigo Prieto
·"Good Night, and Good Luck"
Robert Elswit (Warner Independent Pictures)
·"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Dion Beebe
·"The New World" (New Line)
Emmanuel Lubezki


 ddd
"Pride & Prejudice"
Costume Design

·"Charlie and the Chocolate Factory" (Warner Bros.)
Gabriella Pescucci
·"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Colleen Atwood
·"Mrs. Henderson Presents" (The Weinstein Co.)
Sandy Powell
·"Pride & Prejudice" (Focus Features)
Jacqueline Durran
·"Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox)
Arianne Phillips


 d
""Cinderella Man"
Editing

·"Cinderella Man" (Universal and Miramax)
Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
·"The Constant Gardener" (Focus Features)
Claire Simpson
·"Crash" (Lions Gate)
Hughes Winborne
·"Munich" (Universal and DreamWorks)
Michael Kahn
·"Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox)
Michael McCusker


 d
The Chronicles of Narnia"
Makeup

·"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch"
Howard Berger and Tami Lane and the Wardrobe" (Buena Vista)
·"Cinderella Man" (Universal and Miramax)
David Leroy Anderson and Lance Anderson
·"Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith"
Dave Elsey and Annette Miles (20th Century Fox)


 d
"Constant Garderner"
Original Score

·"Brokeback Mountain" (Focus Features) Gustavo Santaolalla
·"The Constant Gardener" (Focus Features) Alberto Iglesias
·"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing) John Williams
·"Munich" (Universal and DreamWorks) John Williams
·"Pride & Prejudice" (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli


 
Taraji P. Henson and DJ Qualls in Paramount Classics' Hustle & Flow
"Hustle & Flow"
Original Song

·"In the Deep" from Music by Kathleen "Bird" York and Michael Becker "Crash" (Lions Gate) Lyric by Kathleen "Bird" York
·"It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp" from Music and Lyric by Jordan Houston, Cedric Coleman "Hustle & Flow" and Paul Beauregard (Paramount Classics, MTV Films and New Deal Entertainment)
·"Travelin' Thru" from Music and Lyric by Dolly Parton "Transamerica" (The Weinstein Company and IFC Films)


 dd
"War of the Worlds"
Sound

·"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" (Buena Vista) Terry Porter, Dean A. Zupancic and Tony Johnson
·"King Kong" (Universal) Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Michael Hedges and Hammond Peek
·"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Rick Kline and John Pritchett
·"Walk the Line" (20th Century Fox) Paul Massey, D.M. Hemphill and Peter F. Kurland
·"War of the Worlds" (Paramount and DreamWorks) Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ronald Judkins


 d
"Memoirs of a Geisha"
Sound Effects Editing

·"King Kong" (Universal) Mike Hopkins and Ethan Van der Ryn
·"Memoirs of a Geisha" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Wylie Stateman
·"War of the Worlds" (Paramount and DreamWorks) Richard King


Visual Effects

·"The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe" (Buena Vista) Dean Wright, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney and Scott Farrar
·"King Kong" (Universal) Joe Letteri, Brian Van't Hul, Christian Rivers and Richard Taylor
·"War of the Worlds" (Paramount and DreamWorks) Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Randy Dutra and Daniel Sudick


Foreign-Language Film The movie poster for Miramax Films' Tsotsi

·"Don't Tell" Italy A Cattleya/Rai Cinema Production
·"Joyeux Noël" France A Nord-Ouest Production
·"Paradise Now" Palestine An Augustus Film Production
·"Sophie Scholl — The Final Days" Germany A Goldkind Filmproduktion and Broth Film Production
· "Tsotsi" South Africa A Moviworld Production


Documentary - Feature

·"Darwin's Nightmare" (International Film Circuit) Hubert Sauper A Mille et Une Production
·"Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room" Alex Gibney and Jason Kliot (Magnolia Pictures) An HDNet Films Production
·"March of the Penguins" (Warner Independent Pictures) Luc Jacquet and Yves Darondeau A Bonne Pioche Production
·"Murderball" (THINKFilm) Henry-Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro An Eat Films Production
·"Street Fight" Marshall Curry A Marshall Curry Production


Documentary - Short Subject

·"The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty Dan Krauss of the Bang Bang Club" A Dan Krauss Production
·"God Sleeps in Rwanda" Kimberlee Acquaro and Stacy Sherman An Acquaro/Sherman Production
·"The Mushroom Club" Steven Okazaki A Farallon Films Production
·"A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin" Corinne Marrinan and Eric Simonson A NomaFilms Production


Animated Short Film

·"Badgered" Sharon Colman A National Film and Television School Production
·"The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation" John Canemaker and Peggy Stern A John Canemaker Production
·"The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello" (Monster Distributes) Anthony Lucas A 3D Films Production
·"9" Shane Acker A Shane Acker Production
·"One Man Band" Andrew Jimenez and Mark Andrews A Pixar Animation Studios Production


Live Action Short Film

·"Ausreisser (The Runaway)" Ulrike Grote A Hamburg Media School, Filmwerkstatt Production
·"Cashback" (The British Film Institute) Sean Ellis and Lene Bausager A Left Turn Films Production
·"The Last Farm" Rúnar Rúnarsson and Thor S. Sigurjónsson A Zik Zak Filmworks Production
·"Our Time Is Up" Rob Pearlstein and Pia Clemente A Station B Production
·"Six Shooter" (Sundance Film Channel) Martin McDonagh A Missing in Action Films and Funny Farm Films Production

 

The 78th Academy Awards will be presented on Sunday, March 5, 2006, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland®, and televised live by the ABC Television Network beginning at 5 p.m. PST, preceded by a one-hour red carpet arrivals show.


 

 

 

 

 

 

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy